This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information will be treated when you use the web site at “healthglo.com.au” (“web site”) or when any goods or services are offered to you by or on behalf of Healthglo Fitness and Leisure (ABN 57 088 130 894) (“Healthglo”).
Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.
By providing your personal information to Healthglo, through the web site, over the phone, or at the Healthglo Club, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service.
In addition to this Privacy Policy, there may also be additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of the web site or to specific services offered by Healthglo. Because these additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, you should review them wherever they are accessible to you on the web site or in the terms and conditions for the service. If there is any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and those additional privacy provisions, the additional provisions will prevail.

1. What is this policy about?
This policy explains the key measures we have taken to implement the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998, which implements the National Privacy Principles. It aims to answer the questions you might have about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. If you have any further questions about Healthglo’s privacy practices, please contact our Manager at enquiries@healthglo.com.au.

2. What information have you collected about me?
We hold information that you have provided to us about yourself, and information about your use of our services such as membership information and information about your use of our clubs. The information that we collect will depend on how you use the services offered by Healthglo Fitness and Leisure. Information that you might have provided to us includes:
• information provided in applying for Healthglo club memberships – for example, your contact details and credit card details;
• information provided as part of your use of the Healthglo club – for example, the frequency with which and the times at which you use a Healthglo club;
• information provided as part of your use of the Healthglo web site – for example, the email address you provide to participate in specific promotions and offers; and
• information relating to your health – for example, the existence and nature of a medical condition disclosed to us in completing our pre-exercise questionnaire.

3. What do you do with this information?
We collect information about you to provide you with membership or guest visits to a Healthglo club, and to offer you other Healthglo products and services. We may also use personal information for related purposes such as:
• maintaining our relationship with you, including responding to your questions;
• helping us to identify and inform you about other Healthglo products or services that are likely to be of interest to you;
• internal accounting and administration for reporting purposes;
• protecting you and Healthglo from error and fraud;
• preventing a serious credit infringement;
• improving the web site; and
• developing a better understanding of our customers’ needs.
If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with these services.

4. Are there any other times when you use my information for any other purpose or give this information to someone else?
Healthglo Fitness and Leisure recognises the trust you place in us when you give us your personal information. Other than disclosure to service providers (explained below) or as required by law (for example, disclosure to various Government departments or to courts), our policy is that we do not generally give your personal information to other organisations unless you have given us your consent to do so.
We may share your personal information with certain third parties, such as: providers of the electronic systems we use to collect and store your personal information; banks and financial institutions you use to make payments to us; and other service providers we use to help us run aspects of our business efficiently. Occasionally Healthglo Fitness and Leisure might also use your personal information for other purposes or share your information with another organisation because:
• we believe it is necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested;
• we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Healthglo member or guest, or any member of the public;
• we believe it is necessary to do so to prevent or help detect fraud or serious credit infringements – for example, we may share information with other, credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and fraud prevention units;
• we believe it is necessary to protect the interests of Healthglo – for example, disclosure to a court in the event of legal action to which Healthglo is a party; or
• the assets and operations of the business are being transferred to another party as a going concern.
When we share information with other organisations and service providers as set out above, we do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy. To the extent that these organisations and service providers gain access to your personal information, they are covered by strict privacy rules that prevent them from keeping this information or using this information for any other purpose.

5. Do I have to receive marketing information from Healthglo Fitness and Leisure?
Healthglo Fitness and Leisure wants to keep you up to date with our special offers, products and services, unless you’ve specifically asked us not to. Please note that once you’ve signed up to receive a Healthglo membership or other service, you can choose not to receive marketing information from us by contacting the Healthglo team on enquiries@healthglo.com.au.

6. Do you use cookies and all that stuff on your web site?
Our web site is designed to give you useful information about Healthglo Fitness and Leisure. We use cookies to ensure you can make online transactions securely. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Healthglo Fitness and Leisure also uses cookies to measure our customers’ interest in different parts of our web site. Cookies are useful to estimate the number of visitors to our web site and determine overall traffic patterns. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of Healthglo online services.

7. How can I access the information you keep about me?
If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request a copy of your customer record by contacting Healthglo on enquiries@healthglo.com.au. We aim to respond to most requests within 14 days, or if the request is more detailed, within 30 days. Healthglo may recover from you its reasonable cost of supplying you with this information.

8. How do I change or delete the information that you have about me?
If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to amend our records. If you want us to delete the information we hold about you, please let us know and we will do our best to delete it unless we need to keep if for any of the purposes identified in Items 3 or 4 of this Privacy Policy or for legal reasons.

9. Is the information Healthglo has about me secure?
Healthglo endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure. We store this information on secure servers that are protected in access-controlled facilities. Only authorised users can access your personal information, and access is only for approved purposes. We train our staff and require our data operators to respect the privacy and confidentiality of your information. Unfortunately, we can’t give you an absolute guarantee that your information is always secure. For example, no data sent over the internet is 100% secure. While we do out best, we can’t be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

10. What happens to my information if I enter it on a different web site linked to the Healthglo site?
Healthglo provides links to some other web sites outside Healthglo. These linked sites are not under our control, so we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site. Before you enter information on to those sites, you should look at their privacy policy and terms and conditions of use.

11. Do you have information on people other than customers?
Most of the personal information that Healthglo collects relates to our members and guests. But we may also keep information about people who provide information via the web site, such as by entering competitions, or applying for Healthglo membership. This policy applies to those people as well. We also hold personal information on contractors and employees, which are covered by separate policies.

12. What if ownership of the Healthglo business changes?
In the unlikely event that ownership of part or all of the Healthglo business changes, your personal information will be transferred to the new owner of the business.

13. What to do if you have a problem, question or complaint?
If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a concern, please contact the Healthglo Manager at enquiries@healthglo.com.au. If Healthglo becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with customer information, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

14. Future changes
From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Healthglo reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on our web site. Before providing us with personal information, please check this Policy on our web site for any changes.